November 2008 Results

Guy writes

Good weather again and another monster turn-out; this time of 38 runners. It's great to have so many people wanting to run but bad news for everyone on the waiting list, to whom I have written. And difficult for the marshals who coped very well.  Thanks.  Please try and come a little earlier next time so you aren't signing in after the race has started as that makes life a lot easier for the marshals.

Here are the results.

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Andy Robinson   M 2647 1.30 20.27 18.57 2.15
Terry Dawson Serpentine M55 2356 4.00 20.30 16.30 4.45
Mark Thomas Crystal Palace Triathletes M40 1411 6.00 20.35 14.35 6.30
Guy Lawrenson Hardley Runners M55 2346 3.30 20.41 17.11 4.00
John Peerless Handy Cross M50 2638 5.45 20.41 14.56 6.15
Steve Edwards Serpentine M50 2604 5.00 20.42 15.42 5.30
Simon Hedger Ranelagh M45 2578 6.15 20.46 14.31 6.30
Steve Sheekey Havering 90 M45 2490 2.45 20.52 18.07 3.00
Tony Ruberry Tring M50 2640 5.45 20.53 15.08 6.00
Will Ritchie   M 2608 6.15 20.56 14.41 6.30
Ali Yousuf West4Harriers M 2645 7.15 21.00 13.45 7.30
Paul Oakes   M40 2501 5.45 21.01 15.16 5.45
Martin Capstick Road Runners M40 2644 5.30 21.02 15.32 5.30
Stacey George   W 2657 4.30 21.04 16.34 4.30
Steve Harlow   M45 2401 4.30 21.09 16.39 4.30
Jenny Rowley Victoria Park Harriers W 2616 3.30 21.11 17.41 3.30
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M60 2588 3.45 21.13 17.28 3.45
Jim Holton   M 2639 6.15 21.13 14.58 6.15
John O'Shea Highgate Harriers M45 2479 7.00 21.14 14.14 7.00
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M65 2450 Add 1.5 mins 21.15 22.45 Add 1.5 mins
Rowland Bass   M50 2655 2.30 21.15 18.45 2.30
Ray Chapman Bromley Vets M50 2625 6.15 21.16 15.01 6.00
Paul Morgan   M 2668 2.00 21.18 19.18 1.45
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M60 1352 5.00 21.19 16.19 4.45
Rob Lands Bedford M50 2627 6.45 21.20 14.35 6.30
Matt Simpson   M 2651 6.15 21.21 15.06 6.00
Alan Mundy   M45 2617 5.45 21.22 15.37 5.30
Claire Wilshaw   W 2626 3.30 21.24 17.54 3.15
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W45 2221 2.30 21.25 18.55 2.15
Les Renders CSSC M50 2529 6.00 21.27 15.27 5.45
Berni Smith Serpentine W 2561 4.30 21.27 16.57 4.15
Jeremy Barber Hardley Runners M55 2351 4.00 21.28 17.28 3.45
Tom Jennings   M50 2623 5.30 21.34 16.04 5.00
John Hanscomb Ranelagh M70 14 Add 0.5 mins 21.45 22.15 Add 1.0 mins
Tegyd Howells   M 2649 2.45 22.04 19.19 2.15
Jessica Dahlstrom   W 2648 2.00 22.19 20.19 1.30
Andy Nunney   M40 2510 3.30 22.27 18.57 3.00
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M45 2495 5.15 22.31 17.16 4.45

 

Marshals Sam Hardy and Phil Nash

Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb - Andy Robinson