May 2015 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the May race.

Conditions were perfect, the band I laid on were mediocre and the turnout was superb so thanks to you all.

Congratualtions to Ajibola on his maiden victory, an excellent performance.

Thanks to Lee for his help with getting the runners off and taking their times. The battery on the stop watch was on its very last drip of energy so how he managed to pull this off was quite stunning.

For two of our runners who went off from the incorrect handicaps your actual recorded times are as follows;

I have manually adjusted your handicap times for the next race and I will get you racing at the correct start time.

The next race is on Wednesday 10 June so hope to see some of you then. I will need help on the day so if you are willing to lend a hand please let me know.

Regards

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Ajibola Bakare M35 2943 1.30 19.49 18.19 2.45
Rob Lands Bedford & County AC M55 2944 3.15 20.10 16.55 4.15
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.00 20.17 15.17 5.45
Nick Bradbrook M50 2938 Add 1.5 mins 20.24 21.54 Add 0.5 mins
Nick Jelley Billericay Striders M40 2953 5.45 20.38 14.53 6.15
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 0.5 mins 20.41 21.11 Add 0.5 mins
Jim Holton John Lewis Partnership RC M 2639 5.30 20.44 15.14 6.00
Daniel Nicholls M30 2913 6.45 20.46 14.01 7.00
Jeremy West M 2482 5.45 20.52 15.07 6.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 0.30 20.54 20.24 0.45
Mark Chippendale John Lewis Partnership RC M45 2947 6.15 21.03 14.48 6.15
Jamie Price M35 2910 4.30 21.09 16.39 4.30
Alan Niblock M 2467 6.45 21.10 14.25 6.45
Nina Williams Nina's Running Club W21 2709 0.30 21.14 20.44 0.30
Maurice Hemingway Riverside Runners M55 2796 4.30 21.14 16.44 4.30
Aidan Daly M30 2914 5.30 21.15 15.45 5.30
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 3.15 21.19 18.04 3.00
Nick Kowal W35 2959 3.00 21.21 18.21 2.45
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M55 2925 5.45 21.23 15.38 5.30
Ed Tilley Aviva Investors Running Club M 2806 2.00 21.24 19.24 1.45
Ben Barker M30 2935 6.15 21.25 15.10 6.00
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 5.45 21.26 15.41 5.30
Don Mcllenan Nina's Running Club M 2887 4.15 21.28 17.13 4.00
Simon Allum M40 2941 4.15 21.38 17.23 3.45
David Cornock Barnes Runners M50 2850 5.30 21.39 16.09 5.00
Martin Bright Highgate Harriers/Vets AC M45 2952 7.30 21.55 14.25 7.00
Paul Fitzwalter M 2840 4.15 22.02 17.47 3.45
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 2.30 22.11 19.41 2.00
Cary Driscoll M40 2909 4.15 22.12 17.57 3.45
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 2.45 22.12 19.27 2.15
Bob How M60 2916 0.00 22.13 22.13 Add 1.0 mins
Simon Lewis Blackfriars Irregulars M40 2505 2.15 22.16 20.01 1.45
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M55 2504 3.15 22.30 19.15 2.45
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 3.15 22.31 19.16 2.45
Will Fung M 2956 0.00 22.50 22.50 Add 1.5 mins
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 2.15 23.00 20.45 1.45
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 23.49 26.49 Add 3.0 mins

 

Marshals - Lee Mansfield and Paul Oakes

Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb - Ajibola Bakare

Next race 10 June 2015