October 2015 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the October Bridges race.

Congratulations to Mike Dennis on his fine performance and for capturing the Hanscomb Trophy for the first time. As always Mr Handicap will make the defence of the title pretty tricky.

Thanks to Alan for his sterling work with the stop watch despite his dodgy shoulder.

Special mention to Young Sandra for

a) the very dynamic and professionally crafted running top

b) running with a heavy cold that was almost man flu and still performing admirably.

A warm welcome to our new runners, I hope you enjoyed the event and choose to race again at some point in the future.

The next race is scheduled to take place on Wednesday 11 November, I will need some help on the day so if you are injured or would like to help out please let me know.

Regards and thanks for your continued support.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 3.15 18.53 15.38 5.30
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 2.15 20.00 17.45 3.30
Ben George Clapham Chasers M30 2927 4.15 20.14 15.59 5.15
Taps Nyaundi M 2978 3.30 20.20 16.50 4.15
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.15 20.23 15.08 6.00
Barry Kopelman M55 2955 2.00 20.34 18.34 2.30
Crawford Railton M 2974 5.00 20.41 15.41 5.30
Will Fung M 2956 1.00 20.43 19.43 1.30
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.30 20.44 16.14 5.00
John Smith Maidenhead Athletic Club 2931 0.30 20.45 20.15 1.00
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 1.45 20.47 19.02 2.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M55 2925 5.15 20.47 15.32 5.30
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 5.30 20.48 15.18 5.45
Nina Williams Nina's Running Club W21 2709 0.45 20.50 20.05 1.00
Nick Bradbrook M50 2938 Add 1.5 mins 20.52 22.22 Add 1.0 mins
Simon Allum M40 2941 4.15 20.54 16.39 4.30
Simon Lewis Blackfriars Irregulars M40 2505 2.00 20.57 18.57 2.15
Bob How M60 2916 Add 1.0 mins 20.57 21.57 Add 0.5 mins
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 3.00 21.01 18.01 3.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 0.15 21.03 20.48 0.15
Andrew Dodd Orion M40 2565 4.30 21.04 16.34 4.30
Michael Bell M 2972 5.30 21.08 15.38 5.30
Ajibola Bakare M35 2943 3.15 21.14 17.59 3.15
Martin Bright Highgate Harriers/Vets AC M45 2952 7.15 21.19 14.04 7.00
Ben Barker Mornington Chasers M30 2935 6.00 21.21 15.21 5.45
James Goodgame Wimbledon Windmilers M45 2992 5.00 21.22 16.22 4.45
Jamie Price M35 2910 4.30 21.23 16.53 4.15
Mark Chippendale John Lewis Partnership RC M45 2947 6.30 21.26 14.56 6.15
James Battersby M 2912 6.00 21.34 15.34 5.30
Maurice Hemingway Riverside Runners M60 2796 5.00 21.36 16.36 4.30
Alan Mundy M50 2617 4.45 21.38 16.53 4.15
Abby Duffell W30 2985 2.30 21.45 19.15 2.00
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 0.00 21.46 21.46 Add 0.5 mins
Peter Dry M60 2891 4.30 21.48 17.18 4.00
John Barry Nina's Running Club M50 2934 4.00 21.51 17.51 3.30
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 1.45 21.53 20.08 1.15
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 3.15 22.08 18.53 2.45
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 0.5 mins 24.11 24.41 Add 3.0 mins
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 25.20 28.20 Add 3.0 mins

 

Marshals - Alan Davidson and Paul Oakes

Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb - Mike Dennis

Next race 11 November 2015