February 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the February Bridges race. Another excellent turnout on a lovely day for a run.

Congratulations to Rod Newing on his welcome return to form and securing the Hanscomb trophy for the next 30 or so days.

Thanks to my very lovely assistant on the day Eniko, it was much fun and all timings captured perfectly, we should do it again sometime.

A welcome to all the new runners, I hope you enjoyed the event and choose to return again in the future.

We race again on 9 March, I think it was Barry K who offered to help with admin, if it was not Barry would the volunteer please raise their hand. I should apologise for my poor memory here.

Here are the pictures.

And finally, I have all the results for races back to March 2008, I am putting together a master spreadsheet so you will be able to see how many times you have run and whether there is an improvement or decline in race times. It will probably take me a couple of months to finalise so look out for the details in the spring.

That's it for now.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Steve Webb M 3018 2.30 16.34 14.04 7.00
Juan Luque M 3021 2.00 17.25 15.25 5.45
Sasan Bahjat W30 3020 3.00 18.35 15.35 5.30
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 2.5 mins 19.39 22.09 Add 1.0 mins
Jennie Farmer W 3008 1.00 19.46 18.46 2.15
Cary Driscoll M40 2909 3.45 20.00 16.15 5.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 0.5 mins 20.25 20.55 Add 0.5 mins
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.30 20.36 15.06 6.00
Taps Nyaundi M 2978 4.15 20.36 16.21 4.45
Lyndon Collins M 3004 2.15 20.41 18.26 2.45
Tom Morris M55 2476 3.45 20.43 16.58 4.15
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 2.30 20.47 18.17 2.45
Susannah Gill W30 2999 6.30 20.51 14.21 6.45
David Kelly www.highamharriers.co.uk M45 2886 7.15 20.52 13.37 7.30
Jeremy Barber Hardley Runners M55 2351 2.00 20.53 18.53 2.15
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 2.45 20.54 18.09 3.00
Ella  Waddingham W35 3013 5.15 20.54 15.39 5.30
Simon Allum M40 2941 4.45 20.58 16.13 5.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M55 2925 5.15 21.00 15.45 5.30
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 5.00 21.01 16.01 5.00
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 5.45 21.04 15.19 5.45
Peter Dry M60 2891 3.45 21.07 17.22 3.45
Barry Kopelman M55 2955 2.00 21.07 19.07 2.00
Alan Mundy M50 2617 4.15 21.08 16.53 4.15
Crawford Railton M 2974 6.30 21.10 14.40 6.30
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M65 1352 2.30 21.11 18.41 2.30
Adam Coffman M 3011 6.15 21.14 14.59 6.15
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 1.15 21.16 20.01 1.00
Alan Niblock M 2467 6.45 21.21 14.36 6.30
Nick Jelley Billericay Striders M40 2953 6.30 21.28 14.58 6.15
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M50 2495 3.15 21.36 18.21 2.45
Philip Morris-Jones Wycombe Phoenix Harriers M40 2767 6.30 21.37 15.07 6.00
Stuart Farmer M 3010 8.30 21.37 13.07 8.00
Sophie Bennet Wimbledon Windmilers W 2906 3.45 21.45 18.00 3.15
James Goodgame Wimbledon Windmilers M45 2992 4.45 21.56 17.11 4.15
Andy Davis South London Harriers M 2750 6.15 22.27 16.12 5.45
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 1.15 22.38 21.23 0.45
Alison Thomas W50 2808 2.30 22.41 20.11 2.00
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 1.45 24.41 22.56 1.15
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 33.30 36.30 Add 3.0 mins

Marshals: Eniko Nadas and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Rod Newing

Next Race Weds 9th March