March 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the March Bridges race.

Another good turnout despite the lashings of rain, fortunately the running gods looked upon us favourably and the sun came out at 12.30pm.

A cracking time from Daniel Nicholls, a rare event a sub 13 so it was good to witness.

Congratulations to the ageless Dennis Williams on securing the Handscomb Trophy for March, as a Chelsea fan it is the only silverware he will be experiencing this season.

Thanks to Barry K for giving up his time and braving the rain to help out with the admin, a job well executed sir.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 13 April so hope some of you can make it then. I will need help on the day so if you are injured or simply willing to volunteer please let me know.

And finally if any of your details need amending or you no longer wish to receive the results please let me know by return.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 0.45 20.08 19.23 1.45
Daniel Nicholls M30 2913 7.15 20.10 12.55 8.15
Richard Gurd M40 3028 1.00 20.11 19.11 2.00
Tom Gillard M30 2998 5.45 20.26 14.41 6.30
Steve Webb Nina's Running Club M 3018 7.00 20.26 13.26 7.45
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 3.00 20.37 17.37 3.30
Alan Niblock M 2467 6.30 20.43 14.13 7.00
Alan Niblock M 2467 6.30 20.43 14.13 7.00
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 5.45 20.52 15.07 6.00
Jamie Price M35 2910 4.15 20.54 16.39 4.30
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 0.00 20.55 20.55 0.15
Dave Cox  Woodford Green M60 2201 7.30 20.59 13.29 7.45
Jeremy West M 2482 5.15 21.00 15.45 5.30
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M50 2495 2.45 21.05 18.20 2.45
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 6.00 21.11 15.11 6.00
Lee Mansfield M 2900 4.45 21.13 16.28 4.45
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 5.00 21.20 16.20 4.45
Taps Nyaundi M 2978 4.45 21.20 16.35 4.30
David Kelly www.highamharriers.co.uk M45 2886 7.30 21.22 13.52 7.15
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.30 21.26 16.56 4.15
Michael Bell M 2972 6.30 21.27 14.57 6.15
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 0.5 mins 21.30 22.00 Add 1.0 mins
Peter Dry M60 2891 3.45 21.31 17.46 3.15
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 2.45 21.33 18.48 2.15
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M55 2925 5.30 21.34 16.04 5.00
Nina Williams Nina's Running Club W21 2709 0.30 21.43 21.13 0.00
Aidan Daly M30 2914 5.15 22.29 17.14 4.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 0.15 22.31 22.16 Add 0.15mins
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 1.0 mins 24.17 25.17 Add 3.0 mins
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 25.42 28.42 Add 3.0 mins
John Barry Nina's Running Club M50 2934 3.30 27.55 24.25 3.00

Marshals: Barry Kopelman and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Dennis Williams

Next Race Weds 13th April