April 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the April Bridges race.

Apologies for the delay in producing results, a case of work getting in the way I'm afraid.

Congratulations to James Prestwich on winning the Handscomb Trophy for April, after an absence of 27 months it's always good to see old faces making an appearance.

Thanks to my very glamorous assistant, Eniko, for giving up her time and handling the stop watch perfectly.

I had to manually adjust Hugh Howards time by 30 seconds as I set him off a little late, this does not change any individual times of course but does place Hugh where he would have finished if I'd been paying better attention.

The next race will be on Wednesday 11 May so hope to see some of you then, I will need some help on the day so if you are happy to help please get in touch.

Good luck to all those running London on Sunday, for those that have never entered you should there is nothing quite like it, an experience that is truly unforgetable.

And finally thanks for your continued support for the race, its remarkable that after 35 odd years we are still going strong with interest from new runners levels at a record high.

See you in sunny May.

And finally if any of your details need amending or you no longer wish to receive the results please let me know by return.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Richard Gurd M40 3029 3.00 19.46 16.46 4.15
James Prestwich M 2997 3.30 20.13 16.43 4.30
Nick Bradbrook M50 2938 Add 1.0 mins 20.24 21.24 Add 0.5 mins
Peter Dry M60 2891 3.15 20.29 17.14 4.00
Jose Manual Pabon Ealing Eagles M 3023 7.00 20.31 13.31 7.30
Stephen Corbett M 2964 6.00 20.32 14.32 6.30
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 3.30 20.33 17.03 4.00
David Kelly www.highamharriers.co.uk M45 2886 7.15 20.36 13.21 7.45
Amanda Duplock W 2772 0.45 20.38 19.53 1.15
Sasan Bahjat W30 3020 5.30 20.40 15.10 6.00
David Hall Dartford Harriers M45 2966 7.15 20.42 13.27 7.45
Michael Bell M 2972 6.15 20.48 14.33 6.30
James Goodgame Wimbledon Windmilers M45 2992 4.15 20.50 16.35 4.30
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M50 2495 2.45 20.56 18.11 3.00
Helene Navarre W 2981 3.00 20.58 17.58 3.15
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 6.00 21.01 15.01 6.00
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M 2971 7.00 21.02 14.02 7.00
John Blake West4Harriers M40 2717 6.15 21.11 14.56 6.15
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M55 2925 5.00 21.12 16.12 5.00
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 6.00 21.15 15.15 6.00
Nick Jelley Billericay Striders M40 2953 6.15 21.16 15.01 6.00
Adam Coffman M45 3011 6.15 21.19 15.04 6.00
Nina Williams Nina's Running Club W21 2709 0.00 21.20 21.20 Add 0.5 mins
Raluca Ion W35 3003 Add 0.5 mins 21.23 21.53 Add 0.5 mins
Aidan Daly M30 2914 4.45 21.28 16.43 4.30
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.15 21.28 17.13 4.00
John Barry Nina's Running Club M50 2934 3.00 21.42 18.42 2.30
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 0.15 21.53 21.38 Add 0.5 mins
Darren Hyatt M 3026 7.00 22.03 15.03 6.30
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 1.45 22.09 20.24 1.15
Tom  Huntly M 2788 6.15 22.16 16.01 5.45
Maddy Crowther W 3031 2.00 22.43 20.43 1.30
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 0.15 24.38 24.23 Add 0.25 mins
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 25.27 28.27 Add 3.0 mins

Marshals: Eniko Nadas and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: James Prestwich

Next Race Weds 11th May