July 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Apologies for the delay in my preparing the results, time ran out before I took a few days off.

So in no particular order.

Congratulations to Scott Davey on his first victory in the race, to win from a 6.45 handicap is no mean feat, Mr Handicap will make retaining the trophy very interesting.

Thanks to Alan Mundy for giving up his time to help with the admin, a job well done and all times expertly recorded.

And thanks to Peter Torre for the chocolates and his own form of street entertainment, I gather the German TV crew filming in the area were quite amused.

I hope the newcomers enjoyed the race and will look to take part in the future. We now average well over 30 for each race which makes it all very worthwhile.

The next event will be on Wednesday 10 August, I will need some help on the day so if you would like to volunteer please let me know.

Enjoy the sun and see you all soon.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Kate Kellener W 3043 0.00 18.24 18.24 2.45
Matthew Munro M 3045 6.00 18.58 12.58 8.15
Scott Davey M30 3038 6.45 20.17 13.32 7.30
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.00 20.18 16.18 4.45
Nick Smart   M 3044 4.00 20.19 16.19 4.45
Steve Land M30 3024 5.30 20.35 15.05 6.00
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.45 20.43 14.58 6.15
Stephen Brown   M35 2871 7.45 20.46 13.01 8.00
Lyndon Collins   M 3004 2.45 20.47 18.02 3.00
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 0.25 mins 20.48 21.00 0.00
Sasan Bahjat W30 3020 6.00 20.50 14.50 6.15
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 0.5 mins 20.52 21.22 Add 0.5 mins
Craig Murray The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M 2826 4.45 20.53 16.08 5.00
Jose Manual Pabon Ealing Eagles M 3023 7.45 21.00 13.15 8.00
Lee Mansfield   M 2900 4.45 21.04 16.19 4.45
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 2.30 21.07 18.37 2.30
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 5.00 21.09 16.09 5.00
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M60 2504 2.45 21.10 18.25 2.45
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 4.00 21.12 17.12 4.00
Aidan Daly M30 2914 4.30 21.16 16.46 4.15
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 2.30 21.20 18.50 2.15
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 3.0 mins 21.22 24.22 Add 3.0 mins
Darren Hyatt   M 3026 6.30 21.27 14.57 6.15
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.0 mins 21.36 22.36 Add 1.5 mins
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M65 1352 2.15 21.41 19.26 1.45
Tom Gillard M30 2998 6.30 21.44 15.14 6.00
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 6.00 21.48 15.48 5.30
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M50 2495 3.00 21.55 18.55 2.30
Allister Prow   M45 2949 3.45 22.22 18.37 3.15
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 3.00 22.51 19.51 2.30
Simon Lewis Blackfriars Irregulars M40 2505 3.30 23.50 20.20 3.00
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 1.00 24.17 23.17 0.30
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 24.49 27.49 Add 3.0 mins
Tom Morris M55 2476 4.00 26.24 22.24 3.30

Marshals: Alan Mundy and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Scott Davey

Next Race Weds 10th August