August 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Apologies for the late delivery of the August results, a minor problem with the programme that calculates the handicaps etc. now thankfully fixed.

Please note I had to make a 15 second manual adjustment for Stuart Hathaway as I sent him off a little late, this means Stuart appears as the 11th home based on true time run.

A fine performance from Andrew Hogg saw him secure the Handscomb Trophy for the first time I believe. As always Mr Handicap will make retaining the trophy tricky.

Thanks to Barry for helping with the  admin, a fine job as always Barry and I hope you enjoyed the Lake District.

Welcome to the new runners, I hope you enjoyed the event and will race again in the future.

And finally if you no longer wish to receive the results please let me know by return. And if you run in future knowing your handicap time would really help me with the signing in process.

Thanks as always for supporting the race and hope to see some of you on September 14.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Matt Harvey 3041 5.00 19.23 14.23 6.45
Andrew Hogg M45 3027 1.00 19.39 18.39 2.30
James Young M30 3035 2.00 19.49 17.49 3.15
Nina Williams Nina's Running Club W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 19.55 20.25
James Goodgame Wimbledon Windmilers M45 2992 3.30 20.07 16.37 4.30
Julian Jackson M40 2727 4.15 20.14 15.59 5.15
Peter Dry M60 2891 3.00 20.16 17.16 3.45
Nick Bradbrook M50 2938 0.45 20.20 19.35 1.30
Alan Mercer CSSC M 2548 4.45 20.27 15.42 5.30
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 0.5 mins 20.29 20.59
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M60 2504 2.45 20.33 17.48 3.15
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.45 20.38 15.53 5.15
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 2.30 20.42 18.12 3.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 5.00 20.43 15.43 5.30
Ian Haylock M 3001 6.00 20.44 14.44 6.30
Daniel Nichols Barnet & District AC
Nina's Running Club
M30 2913 7.45 20.47 13.02 8.00
Scott Davey M30 3038 7.30 20.49 13.19 7.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 0.00 20.50 20.50 0.15
Jamie Price M35 2910 4.30 20.50 16.20 4.45
Alan Mundy M50 2617 4.00 20.51 16.51 4.15
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.5 mins 20.51 22.21 Add 1.0 mins
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 5.30 20.51 15.21 5.45
Stephen Brown M35 2871 8.00 20.53 12.53 8.15
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 4.00 20.55 16.55 4.15
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M65 1352 1.45 21.01 19.16 1.45
Aidan Daly M30 2914 4.15 21.05 16.50 4.15
Sam Taylor-Allkins M 3033 8.30 21.07 12.37 8.30
Matthew Munro M 3045 8.15 21.10 12.55 8.15
Helene Navarre W 2981 3.15 21.14 17.59 3.15
Tess Le W35 3048 3.00 21.17 18.17 2.45
Allister Prow M45 2949 3.15 21.30 18.15 2.45
David Cornock Barnes Runners M50 2850 5.00 21.40 16.40 4.30
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 2.30 21.47 19.17 2.00
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 6.15 21.51 15.36 5.45
Brodie Mcintosh W30 3046 0.00 22.48 22.48 Add 1.5 mins
Ray Wilmot 3047 0.00 22.54 22.54 Add 1.5 mins
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 0.30 23.28 22.58 Add 1.5 mins
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 3.0 mins 24.37 27.37 Add 5.0 mins

Marshals: Barry Kopelman and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Andrew Hogg

Next Race Weds 14th September