September 2016 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Congratulations to first time winner Dave Whyte on a terrific performance to secure the Handscomb Trophy for the month. Of course Mr Handicap will make retaining the trophy difficult but good luck Dave.

Thanks to Mark Taylor for giving up his time to help with the admin an excellent job well executed sir. And thanks to Peter Torre for the entertainment and the bottles of water, on a very hot day I'm sure those that benefitted from the drinks were grateful for Peter's thoughtfulness.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 12 October, I will need help on the day so if you have not volunteered for a while and are willing to help please let me know.

And finally if you are thinking about running in the next race would you let me have your handicap time as you register please? This worked well and really did speed up the whole registration process.

Thanks for continuing to support the race and I look forward to seeing some of you in October.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Dave Whyte M35 3034 1.00 20.17 19.17 1.45
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 1.5 mins 20.19 21.49 Add 0.5 mins
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M 2971 6.30 20.47 14.17 6.45
Stephen Collins M 2872 5.30 20.50 15.20 5.45
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M65 1352 1.45 20.51 19.06 2.00
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 3.00 20.55 17.55 3.15
Darren Hyatt M 3026 6.15 21.07 14.52 6.15
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.45 21.09 15.24 5.45
Stephen Brown M35 2871 8.15 21.12 12.57 8.15
Jose Manual Pabon Ealing Eagles M 3023 8.00 21.13 13.13 8.00
Andrew Hogg M45 3027 2.30 21.15 18.45 2.30
Michael Bell M 2972 6.30 21.17 14.47 6.15
Peter Dry M60 2891 3.45 21.19 17.34 3.30
Ray Willmott M60 3047 Add 1.5 mins 21.20 22.50 Add 1.5 mins
Hugh Howard M50 2967 5.15 21.25 16.10 5.00
Nick Jelley Billericay Striders M40 2953 6.00 21.26 15.26 5.45
Alan Mundy M50 2617 4.15 21.29 17.14 4.00
Mike Dennis Nina's Running Club M 2976 5.45 21.32 15.47 5.15
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 4.15 21.38 17.23 3.45
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M65 2588 2.00 21.42 19.42 1.30
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M50 2495 2.30 21.44 19.14 2.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 0.00 21.47 21.47 Add 0.5 mins
Brian Okane 3049 7.00 21.50 14.50 6.30
Matt Harvey 3041 6.45 22.03 15.18 6.15
James Goodgame Wimbledon Windmilers M45 2992 4.30 22.05 17.35 4.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 5.30 22.19 16.49 5.00
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 5.0 mins 22.34 27.34 Add 3.0 mins
Michael Haddadeen M 2973 3.00 22.37 19.37 2.30
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 2.15 22.57 20.42 1.45
John O'Shea Highgate Harriers M50 2479 6.30 23.09 16.39 6.00
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 2.00 23.16 21.16 1.30
Ella  Waddingham W35 3013 5.30 23.28 17.58 5.00
Shane Hymers M30 3042 0.00 24.09 24.09 Add 3.0 mins

Marshals: Mark Taylor and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: David Whyte

Next Race Weds 12th October