May 2017 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the May race.

Thanks to Karman for working the watch so professionally and for the company, you can be my glamorous assistant any time you like.

Congratulations to James Goodgame in securing the trophy for the next month, an excellent performance sir, as always retaining the trophy will be tricky so good luck.

A Bridges welcome to our new and returning runners, I hope you enjoyed the event and choose to join us again in the future.

It was also a pleasure to see running legend Dennis Williams at the race, you are always welcome my friend in any capacity.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 14 June, I will need help on the day so if you would like to help out please let me know.

I will be moving offices in August but I'm now rather hoping that with the agreement of my manager I can continue to organise the race. On reflection I merely need a two hour lunch as opposed to the one hour so I'm currently working on him, I'm sure he will cave in eventually.  I will keep you informed as the negotiations develop.

That's it for now other than to say thanks for the continued support and for making the race so much fun.

Until next time.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Annabel Fearn W45 3096 0.00 20.13 20.13 1.00
Haren Thillainathan M 2607 0.00 20.22 20.22 0.45
James Goodgame Clapham Chasers M45 2992 4.00 20.23 16.23 4.45
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.00 20.39 15.39 5.30
Andrew Masters M30 3085 6.30 20.41 14.11 7.00
John Lee M35 3097 2.00 20.44 18.44 2.30
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 4.30 20.45 16.15 5.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 0.5 mins 20.52 21.22 Add 0.5 mins
Allister Prow The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M45 2949 2.15 20.53 18.38 2.30
Michael Smith Nina's Running Club M40 2940 4.00 21.01 17.01 4.00
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 1.00 21.02 20.02 1.00
Jamie Price M35 2910 4.15 21.03 16.48 4.15
Hugh Howard M50 2967 4.45 21.03 16.18 4.45
Andy Green M50 3053 7.15 21.04 13.49 7.15
Ali Yousuf West4Harriers M 2645 6.30 21.06 14.36 6.30
Aidan Daly M30 2914 4.00 21.10 17.10 4.00
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 2.0 mins 21.11 23.11 Add 2.0 mins
Jeremy West M 2482 6.00 21.12 15.12 6.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 5.15 21.16 16.01 5.00
Daniel Nichols Barnet & District AC
Nina's Running Club
M30 2913 8.15 21.18 13.03 8.00
Andrew Hogg M45 3027 2.45 21.36 18.51 2.15
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 3.15 21.41 18.26 2.45
David Kelly www.highamharriers.co.uk M45 2886 8.15 21.51 13.36 7.45
Steve Webb M 3018 7.45 21.59 14.14 7.15
Darren Hyatt M 3026 6.45 22.36 15.51 6.15
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 5.0 mins 25.05 30.05 Add 5.0 mins

Marshals: Karman Pardoe and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: James Goodgame

Next Race Weds 14th June 2017