October 2017 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the October race.

A fantastic performance by Dan Maskell saw him secure the Handscomb Trophy for October. Not only did Dan win the race but he knocked three minutes off of his handicap so Dan hats off to you sir.

Thanks to Mr Richard Whiting for his work on the stopwatch and for generally entertaining everyone.

I have allocated a fresh race number for Stephen Adu as there was a problem with a duplicate race number on the database. So Stephen is now race number 3128, I will provide a fresh number for you Stephen at the November race.

For those racing for the first time I hope you enjoyed the event and will look to return in the future.

And finally we go again on Wednesday 8 November, I will need help on the day so if you would like to help out please let me know.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 Add 3.0 mins 17.55 20.55 0.00
Diane Eaton W50 3078 Add 2.0 mins 19.42 21.42 Add 0.5 mins
Sam Cone M30 3110 2.00 19.50 17.50 3.15
Andrew Hogg M45 3027 1.15 20.09 18.54 2.15
Gary Budinger Dulwich Runners M57 3126 2.30 20.20 17.50 3.15
Stephen Adu M50 3128 2.00 20.30 18.30 2.45
Andy Green M50 3053 6.45 20.35 13.50 7.15
Simon Gash M30 3122 3.00 20.36 17.36 3.30
Rodney Kingston M45 3123 3.00 20.38 17.38 3.30
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 3.0 mins 20.40 23.40 Add 2.5 mins
Jeremy West M 2482 5.00 20.49 15.49 5.15
Lyndon Collins M 3004 3.00 21.00 18.00 3.15
Dave Whyte M40 3034 2.45 21.07 18.22 2.45
Andrew Orchard West4Harriers M45 3106 6.30 21.08 14.38 6.30
Martin Medforth St. Albans Striders M55 3119 1.30 21.08 19.38 1.30
Hugh Howard M50 2967 5.15 21.18 16.03 5.00
Karman Pardoe Hillingdon AC W45 3064 6.15 21.23 15.08 6.00
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 5.00 21.32 16.32 4.30
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 5.00 21.37 16.37 4.30
David Leyden Dunbar M35 3111 2.00 21.46 19.46 1.30
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 0.30 21.56 21.26 Add 0.5 mins
Martin Bright Highgate Harriers/Vets AC M50 2952 6.45 21.57 15.12 6.15
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M65 1352 0.30 22.12 21.42 Add 0.5 mins
Tony Clare M45 3127 5.30 22.39 17.09 5.00
James Goodgame Clapham Chasers M45 2992 3.30 22.40 19.10 3.00
Christian Holder M45 3121 3.30 23.19 19.49 3.00
Susannah Gill W30 2999 6.45 23.48 17.03 6.15

Marshals: Richard Whiting and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Dan Maskell

Next Race Weds 8th November 2017