January 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the January race.

Great to see Alan D pick up the trophy after some injuries and health issues, it proves that hard work pays off eventually so well done Alan.

I have adjusted the time for Colin Harris (3141) as he went off 3 mins 45 secs outside his handicap, this simply means Colin’s positioning in terms of actual time run has been corrected hence Colin showing as second in the results.

Thanks to Peter Torre for his excellent time keeping and own special brand of entertainment.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 14 February so I hope some of you can make it. I will need help with the admin on the day so if you are injured or simply would like to help please let me know by return.

And finally could I ask that you arrive for registration no later than 12.20pm please? I appreciate there is some waiting around but trying to accommodate people when the race has started is tricky and leads to mistakes in getting people racing from the correct handicap. Thanks for your co-operation.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 4.00 19.19 15.19 5.45
Colin Harris Wimbledon Windmilers M 3141 1.00 20.02 19.02 2.00
Jackie Bradford W 3142 0.00 20.16 20.16 0.45
Lindsay McCallum W 3140 1.00 20.17 19.17 1.45
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 Add 0.5 mins 20.27 20.57 0.00
James Nugent M50 3134 6.00 20.39 14.39 6.30
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 2.00 20.43 18.43 2.30
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 2.5 mins 20.48 23.18 Add 2.0 mins
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 20.51 21.21 Add 0.5 mins
Hugh Howard M50 2967 5.00 20.57 15.57 5.15
Susannah Gill W30 2999 6.15 20.58 14.43 6.30
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 0.45 21.00 20.15 1.00
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 6.45 21.01 14.16 6.45
Charlotte Gore W35 3130 0.00 21.03 21.03 0.00
Lee Mansfield M 2900 4.00 21.04 17.04 4.00
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.00 21.04 18.04 3.00
Rachel Soares W 2979 6.15 21.05 14.50 6.15
Allana Wilckens W30 3118 1.00 21.05 20.05 1.00
Andy Green M50 3053 7.15 21.08 13.53 7.15
David Sutherland M40 3115 4.45 21.09 16.24 4.45
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 3.0 mins 21.14 24.14 Add 3.0 mins
Andrew Orchard West4Harriers M45 3106 6.30 21.17 14.47 6.15
Nicole Lunstead W 3054 2.45 21.19 18.34 2.30
Alan Mundy M50 2617 3.30 21.32 18.02 3.00
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 4.45 21.34 16.49 4.15
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 4.00 21.35 17.35 3.30
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.0 mins 21.36 22.36 Add 1.5 mins
Simon Lewis Blackfriars Irregulars M40 2505 2.30 21.48 19.18 2.00
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 4.45 22.00 17.15 4.15
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 2.15 22.14 19.59 1.45
Allister Prow The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M45 2949 Add 1.0 mins 22.18 23.18 Add 2.0 mins
Craig Murray The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M 2826 5.15 22.55 17.40 4.45
Andrew Masters M30 3085 6.30 23.03 16.33 6.00
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M60 2504 2.15 23.27 21.12 1.45
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 5.00 23.37 18.37 4.30
Haren Thillainathan M 2607 2.15 23.58 21.43 Add 0.5 mins
James Goodgame Clapham Chasers M45 2992 3.00 24.15 21.15 2.30

 

Marshals: Peter Torre and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Alan Davidson

Next Race Weds 14th February 2018