March 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the March race.

Congratulations to Charlotte G on her first victory in the race, its very rewarding to see someone so surprised and happy when I announced the winner.

Kevin Burnett also raced but did so solo due to ongoing recovery from injury, KB managed a time of 33 minutes so remains on a plus 5 handicap.

Thanks to Dennis Williams for help with the admin, to Kevin for collecting the discs and to Stuart Hathaway who had been pencilled in for admin but was able to run instead.

Special mention to Craig Sharp for smashing the 13 minute barrier, its possibly the fastest time in my 10 years with the watch, amazing performance.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 11 April so hope you can make it then. I will need some assistance on the day so if you are injured or simply feel like volunteering please get in touch.

And finally if you do send me a message many are now being captured by our message lab so there may be a delay before I respond as I need to confirm you are a trusted source, I would of course never ignore you.

That’s it for now and thanks as always for your support and friendship.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Natalie Ball W 3153 0.00 18.10 18.10 3.00
Charlotte Gore W35 3130 Add 2.0 mins 20.14 22.14 Add 1.0 mins
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 2.30 20.21 17.51 3.15
Lee Mansfield M 2900 4.00 20.33 16.33 4.30
David Sutherland M40 3115 4.15 20.36 16.21 4.45
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 4.00 20.42 16.42 4.30
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 4.15 20.44 16.29 4.45
Craig Sharp Dartford Harriers M40 3139 8.00 20.47 12.47 8.15
Peter Lee M 3155 5.30 20.53 15.23 5.45
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 20.55 21.25 Add 0.5 mins
Karman Pardoe Purple Patch Runners W45 3064 5.45 21.01 15.16 5.45
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 2.0 mins 21.04 23.04 Add 2.0 mins
Dan Maskell Vets AC M65 2779 0.45 21.05 20.20 0.45
Simon Hemsley Clapham Chasers 3173 3.15 21.05 17.50 3.15
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 0.00 21.06 21.06 0.00
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 5.45 21.07 15.22 5.45
Allana Wilckens W30 3118 2.00 21.13 19.13 2.00
James Nugent M50 3134 6.30 21.18 14.48 6.15
Hugh Howard M50 2967 5.15 21.20 16.05 5.00
Alan Mundy M50 2617 3.45 21.21 17.36 3.30
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 2.0 mins 21.23 23.23 Add 2.0 mins
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.00 21.32 18.32 2.30
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 1.15 21.36 20.21 0.45
Ian Haylock M 3001 6.30 21.41 15.11 6.00
Andrew Masters M30 3085 6.00 22.51 16.51 5.30
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 3.0 mins 23.07 26.07 Add 3.0 mins
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M60 2504 1.45 23.20 21.35 1.15
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 2.0 mins 23.43 25.43 Add 2.5 mins

Marshals: Dennis Williams and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Charlotte Gore

Next Race Weds 11 April 2018