May 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the May race.

A fine run from Samuel Jones saw him lift the trophy for the first time; I think the headphones and inspirational music certainly played a part. Good luck on your quest to retain the trophy Samuel.

Thanks to Sir Tom, Kevin B and Dennis W for pretty much running the show, I was able to sit back and enjoy the sunshine so thanks gents.

Luke Morris started the race but did not finish due to a problem whilst racing, I hope all is ok Luke and you can make it in June.

The June race will take place on Wednesday 13th, I will need some help on the day so if you would like to volunteer please let me know.

That’s it for now other than to say thank you for supporting the race and for the brilliant hour or so whilst the race takes place.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Samuel Jones M 3120 0.30 20.13 19.43 1.30
Andrew Masters M30 3085 5.30 20.21 14.51 6.15
Michelle Edye Clapham Chasers W30 3146 5.15 20.37 15.22 5.45
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 1.0 mins 20.49 21.49 Add 0.5 mins
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 4.30 20.50 16.20 4.45
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 20.53 21.23 Add 0.5 mins
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.5 mins 20.55 22.25 Add 1.0 mins
Ella  Waddingham W35 3013 5.00 20.55 15.55 5.15
Michael Bell M 2972 6.00 20.57 14.57 6.15
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.15 21.01 13.46 7.15
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 1411 4.45 21.04 16.19 4.45
Gary Budinger Dulwich Runners M57 3126 2.45 21.06 18.21 2.45
David Sutherland M40 3115 4.45 21.07 16.22 4.45
John O'Shea Highgate Harriers M50 2479 5.45 21.17 15.32 5.30
Lee Mansfield M 2900 4.30 21.18 16.48 4.15
Alan Mundy M50 2617 3.45 21.19 17.34 3.30
Stuart Hathaway The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M60 2504 1.15 21.23 20.08 1.00
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.15 21.29 18.14 3.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 1.5 mins 21.43 23.13 Add 2.0 mins
Colin Harris Wimbledon Windmilers M 3141 3.30 21.48 18.18 3.00
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 2.5 mins 21.54 24.24 Add 3.0 mins
James Marchant M 3009 2.00 22.18 20.18 1.30

 

Marshals: Sir Tom Jennings and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Samuel Jones

Next Race Weds 13 June 2018