July 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the July race.

We had a minor technical issue with the stopwatch which meant a little compromise on our part in setting you off on individual handicap times. if your own timings are slightly different from those we recorded please accept my apologies. The finishing order is accurate and revised handicaps look fine.

Another super performance from our now regular winner Allana so congratulations madam it was great to see you lifting the Hanscomb trophy once again. Of course Mr Handicapper has been at work so August will be a big challenge.

Thanks to my glamorous assistant Karman for time keeping duties, general chit chat and details of a running schedule that Mo would be proud of.

An excellent turnout again so thanks for the terrific support. To see so many of you turn up month after month and in some case year after year makes it all so worthwhile.

Our next race is in Wednesday August 8 so hope you can join us. I will need some help on the day with admin duties so if you would like to volunteer please let me know.

Enjoy the fine weather!

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Allana Wilckens The Blackfriars Irregulars AC W30 3118 2.30 19.48 17.18 3.45
Sarah Skerten W40 3168 1.00 20.05 19.05 2.00
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 3.30 20.21 16.51 4.15
Merv  Phillips Milton Keynes M60 2925 4.15 20.30 16.15 5.00
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 3.0 mins 20.33 23.33 Add 2.5 mins
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M65 1411 4.45 20.41 15.56 5.15
David Sutherland M40 3115 4.45 20.44 15.59 5.15
Samuel Jones M 3120 2.30 20.46 18.16 2.45
Alan Mundy M50 2617 3.45 20.47 17.02 4.00
Nicole Lunstead W 3054 2.30 20.50 18.20 2.45
Richard Patient The Straggler RC M45 3169 4.15 20.52 16.37 4.30
Charlotte Gore W35 3130 Add 1.0 mins 20.56 21.56 Add 0.5 mins
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 2.0 mins 20.59 22.59 Add 1.5 mins
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 5.45 20.59 15.14 6.00
Andy Green M50 3053 7.00 21.06 14.06 7.00
Sandra Farinha Blackfriars Irregulars W 2842 Add 1.0 mins 21.14 22.14 Add 1.0 mins
Hugh Howard M50 2967 5.00 21.15 16.15 5.00
Gary Budinger Dulwich Runners M57 3126 2.45 21.24 18.39 2.30
Caroyn Tully W 3167 3.00 21.24 18.24 2.45
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 5.30 21.25 15.55 5.15
Craig Sharp Dartford Harriers M40 3139 8.30 21.30 13.00 8.00
James Hopkin M35 3113 5.15 21.33 16.18 4.45
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 4.30 21.35 17.05 4.00
Colin Harris Wimbledon Windmilers M 3141 2.30 21.35 19.05 2.00
Nick Varley Dartford Harriers M45 3105 7.15 21.36 14.21 6.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 3.0 mins 21.49 24.49 Add 3.0 mins
David Hall Dartford Harriers M50 2966 7.45 21.51 14.06 7.15
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 0.45 22.14 21.29 Add 0.5 mins
Matt Varley M 3170 6.30 22.38 16.08 6.00
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 0.5 mins 23.18 23.48 Add 2.5 mins
Peter Dry Epsom Oddballs  M60 2891 2.45 25.42 22.57 Add 1.5 mins

Marshals: Carman Pardoe and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Allana Wilckens

Next Race Weds 8 August 2018