August 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the August race.

It gave me much pleasure to hand over the Handscomb Trophy to Stephen Adu as not only was it Stephen's first victory but also he was also flipping happy to have won the race. All that hard work finally paid of Stephen so well done from all the Bridges gang.

Thanks to Karman for a perfect job on the watch and for Dennis for doing pretty much everything else, team work of the highest order.

The next race will take place on Wednesday 12 September, I will need some help on the day so if you would like to volunteer please let me know by return.

As always huge thanks for your support and making the hour or so at the race so enjoyable.

Enjoy the rest of the summer.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Dan Skerton M40 3172 3.00 18.49 15.49 5.15
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.00 20.19 17.19 3.45
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 0.45 20.41 19.56 1.15
Sarah Skerten W40 3168 2.00 21.02 19.02 2.00
Gary Budinger Dulwich Runners M57 3126 2.30 21.04 18.34 2.30
Nina Trevarthen W21 2709 Add 0.5 mins 21.14 21.44 Add 0.5 mins
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.15 21.18 14.03 7.00
Paul Fitzwalter M 2840 3.45 21.28 17.43 3.30
Alan Mundy M50 2617 4.00 21.30 17.30 3.30
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 0.15 21.31 21.16 Add 0.5 mins
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 5.15 21.34 16.19 4.45
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 Add 0.5 mins 21.36 22.06 Add 1.0 mins
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M65 1411 5.15 21.40 16.25 4.45
Ant Cooper M 3101 5.30 21.44 16.14 5.00
Rebecca Watson Central Park Athletics W30 3171 5.30 21.54 16.24 5.00
Tom Everitt Eton Manor M80 6 Add 1.5 mins 22.11 23.41 Add 2.0 mins
Andrew Masters M30 3085 6.15 22.28 16.13 5.45
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 3.0 mins 22.30 25.30 Add 3.0 mins
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 4.15 22.37 18.22 3.45
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 2.5 mins 22.40 25.10 Add 3.0 mins
Will Prowse M 3174 3.45 23.03 19.18 3.15
Allana Wilckens The Blackfriars Irregulars AC W30 3118 3.45 24.02 20.17 3.15
Samuel Jones M 3120 2.45 24.02 21.17 2.15

Marshals: Karman Pardoe and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Stephen Adu

Next Race Weds 12 September 2018