September 2018 Results

Hello Fellow Runners,

Here are the results for the September race.

A storming performance from Julia G saw one of the race stalwarts secure the Handscomb Trophy for the first time in a while, handing over the trophy gave me great pleasure.

Thanks to Peter Dry for his expertise on the watch and for being such good company.

I would like to mention the 12.38 ran by Craig Sharp, wow comes to mind, an absolutely stunning time on our course. I think it may be the fastest recorded time in my 10 years at the helm, I will check back.

Next race will be on Wednesday 10 October, I will need help on the day so a bit nearer the time if you find yourself injured or would simply like to help please let me know.

As always huge thanks for your support and making the hour or so at the race so enjoyable.

Paul

Name Club Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Giselle Billeter W30 3175 0.00 18.51 18.51 2.15
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W55 2221 Add 0.5 mins 19.33 20.03 1.00
Krysia Smith Clapham Runners W35 3158 4.00 20.06 16.06 5.00
Sajid Khurshid Harrow AC M35 2958 4.00 20.08 16.08 5.00
Graham Sutherland Clapham Chasers M40 2971 7.00 20.16 13.16 7.45
David Kelly Higham Harriers M45 2886 7.15 20.19 13.04 8.00
Tom Jennings The Blackfriars Irregulars AC M50 2623 1.15 20.20 19.05 2.00
Jackie Bradford W 3142 1.00 20.20 19.20 1.45
Rebecca Watson Central Park Athletics W 3171 5.00 20.33 15.33 5.30
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M60 2390 Add 3.0 mins 20.36 23.36 Add 2.5 mins
Duncan Rimmer Herne Hill Harriers M40 3100 4.45 20.37 15.52 5.15
Craig Sharp Dartford Harriers M40 3139 8.00 20.38 12.38 8.30
James Hopkin M35 3113 4.45 20.41 15.56 5.15
Andy Howarth Stragglers AC M50 3133 3.45 20.42 16.57 4.15
Paul Fitzwalter M 2840 3.30 20.44 17.14 4.00
Dan Maskell Vets AC M70 2779 1.15 20.45 19.30 1.45
John O'Shea Highgate Harriers M50 2479 5.30 20.46 15.16 5.45
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M70 1352 Add 1.0 mins 20.47 21.47 Add 0.5 mins
Luke Fuller M 3030 4.45 20.47 16.02 5.00
Michael Bell M 2972 6.15 20.48 14.33 6.30
Victoria Teeple  W 3005 3.15 20.51 17.36 3.30
Claire Wiseman W40 3116 0.00 20.54 20.54 0.15
Ant Cooper M 3101 5.00 20.56 15.56 5.15
Matthew Hampshire M 3135 6.00 20.57 14.57 6.15
Rod Newing Serpentine M60 2839 Add 1.0 mins 21.01 22.01 Add 1.0 mins
Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers M65 1411 4.45 21.02 16.17 4.45
Colin Harris Wimbledon Windmilers M 3141 2.00 21.04 19.04 2.00
Stephen Adu M50 3109 3.45 21.20 17.35 3.30
Richard Patient The Straggler RC M45 3169 4.30 21.23 16.53 4.15
Peter Torre Vets AC M70 2882 Add 3.0 mins 21.32 24.32 Add 3.0 mins
Martin Medforth St. Albans Striders M55 3119 1.30 21.42 20.12 1.00
Will Prowse M 3174 3.15 21.47 18.32 2.45
James Nugent M50 3134 6.30 21.50 15.20 6.00
Allana Wilckens The Blackfriars Irregulars AC W30 3118 3.15 23.10 19.55 2.45
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M75 2450 Add 5.0 mins 26.52 31.52 Add 5.0 mins

Marshals: Peter Dry and Paul Oakes
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb: Julia Gristwood

Next Race Weds 10 October 2018