March 2007 Results

A lovely sunny day and the best turnout for many years. Welcome to all the new runners and thanks to everyone for your patience - it won't be often we have as many new runners.  And thanks particularly to Melissa and Dulcie (with help at the end from Richard) for coping so well with it all.  Guy had no real trouble with the results.  But please let us know about any mistakes.  In particular we may need to know or correct:

Just one problem, though.  The last two home (38th and 39th) are recorded as 2483 (Phil Nash) and 2553 (Jimmy Kan).  But we know that one of the last two was the lady with the stitch, and also that Jimmy came in 34th.  We think that the gentlemanly escort was, in fact, 2503 (Andrew Hawkins), misprinted as 2553.  But we have no idea who the lady was.  For the moment, we've recorded Andrew as "dnf", to preserve his handicap.  If anyone can shed any light on this, please let us know using the contact us button.

First name
Second name
Club
Status Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Keri Crowson CSSC W Add 4.0 min 16.36 20.36 0.24
Jeremy Barber Hardley Runners M50 Add 4.0 min 16.37 20.37 0.23
Gemma Fabian CSSC W 1.00 16.57 15.57 5.03
Mervyn Aranha CSSC M40 Add 1.0 min 16.58 17.58 3.02
Simon Yeo Frith Hill M 0.00 17.12 17.12 3.48
Elizabeth Stavreski CSSC W 5.00 18.31 13.31 7.29
Andrea Clark   W 2.00 18.31 16.31 4.29
Alan Mercer CSSC M40 2.00 18.35 16.35 4.25
Michelle Michael   W Add 3.0 mins 18.39 21.39 Add 0.5 mins
Simon Lewis   M 2.05 19.38 17.33 3.27
Stuart Eastmond   M 2.53 19.43 16.50 4.10
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M55 2.11 19.47 17.36 3.24
Alan Gale   M 3.20 19.47 16.27 4.33
Tony Mahabir   M40 1.57 20.15 18.18 2.42
Douglas Hamilton St Albans   5.00 20.16 15.16 5.44
Terry Dawson Serpentine M 2.43 20.18 17.35 3.25
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M45 4.41 20.25 15.44 5.16
David Carton Blackheath M50 4.39 20.26 15.47 5.13
Lewis Hodgart CSSC M 7.30 20.28 12.58 8.02
Matt Kelynack   M 3.25 20.30 17.05 3.55
Terry Cook   M50 4.00 20.36 16.36 4.24
John O'Shea Highgate Harriers M40 6.42 20.37 13.55 7.05
Les Renders   M50 5.16 20.46 15.30 5.30
John Nesbit   M50 5.44 20.58 15.14 5.46
Nilesh Gorsia   M 2.00 20.59 18.59 2.01
Jeremy West   M 5.37 21.04 15.27 5.33
James Richardson CSSC W 5.00 21.04 16.04 4.56
John Hanscomb Ranelagh M70 1.03 21.07 20.04 0.56
Paul Oakes   M40 4.41 21.16 16.35 4.25
Steve Sheekey DTI Athletic M45 3.35 21.21 17.46 3.14
Colin Shephard   M 1.54 21.26 19.32 1.28
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M65 Add 1.5 mins 21.31 23.01 Add 2.0 mins
Jimmy Kan   M 2.00 21.34 19.34 1.26
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W45 3.35 21.40 18.05 2.55
Mark McHugh   M40 2.09 22.09 20.00 1.00
Guy Lawrenson Hardley Runners M55 3.36 22.32 18.56 2.04
Phil Nash DTI Athletic M40 6.11 22.51 16.40 4.20
Andrew Hawkins   M40 3.46 dnf dnf 3.46
Paul Shaw CSSC M 1.00 dnf dnf 1.00
Marshals Melissa Payne and Dulcie Lawrence
Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb Michelle Michael