March 2008 Results

A good turn-out in difficult conditions.  There was a blustery westerly wind (at least until the way back when it became an easterly).  It's
good to see that we're still attracting class runners - three of the first timers beat 15.30.

There's a change to the rules.  If you have a really bad run (for instance, if you're ill or just back from injury), it's not right that your handicap wholly reflects that bad run.  If you're back to your usual level the following month it's too easy to win the cup.  So the new rule is you can't increase your handicap by more than 30 seconds in any month.  You can see the effect this month on the runners whose times with handicap are more than 21.30.

There was a bit of a glitch at the start.  Richard set off on 0.11 instead of 2.11.  If he had set off on time he would have been third (at 20.01) and John Hanscomb would have won his own trophy.  As that is such a satisfactory result, I've shown John as the winner.  But Richard gets
to clean the cup.

Finally the marshals list is at last available (see marshals tab). Les Renders can't marshal next month.  Does anyone know anyone who could do it instead (with Simon Lewis)? An injured runner would be ideal.

As usual, if the links to your clubs or your age status is wrong, let us know.

Name
Club
Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M55 2390 0.11 18.01 17.50 3.10
Steven Healer   M 2631 3.00 19.07 16.07 4.53
John Hanscomb Ranelagh M70 14 Add 0.5 mins 19.58 20.28 0.32
Stuart Hathaway Headington Roadrunners M50 2504 3.40 20.17 16.37 4.23
Peter Groves Abingdon Amblers M50 2507 3.54 20.18 16.24 4.36
Jenny Rowley Victoria Park Harriers W 2616 3.26 20.31 17.05 3.55
Alan Mundy   M45 2617 4.47 20.46 15.59 5.01
Dave Cox Woodford Green M50 2201 7.53 20.51 12.58 8.02
Claire Wilshaw   W 2626 3.00 20.53 17.53 3.07
Tom Jennings   M50 2623 5.03 20.59 15.56 5.04
Ray Chapman Bromley Vets M50 2625 6.08 21.00 14.52 6.08
Guy Lawrenson Hardley Runners M55 2346 3.31 21.02 17.31 3.29
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M65 2450 Add 1.5 mins 21.05 22.35 Add 1.5 mins
Fran Rump Victoria Park Harriers W 2615 3.58 21.05 17.07 3.53
Phil Lightfoot KPMG RC M55 2606 6.14 21.06 14.52 6.08
Claire Day   W 2629 6.30 21.07 14.37 6.23
Steve Edwards Serpentine M50 2604 5.02 21.13 16.11 4.49
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M60 1352 4.40 21.14 16.34 4.26
Chris Brolly Bishop's Stortford M45 2495 4.52 21.14 16.22 4.38
Berni Smith CSSC W 2561 4.06 21.22 17.16 3.44
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M60 2588 4.47 21.33 16.46 5.17
Tom Avery   M 2618 7.12 21.34 14.22 7.42
Jerry Carnell Cambridge Harriers M50 2630 7.30 21.44 14.14 8.00
Julia Gristwood ES Middx W45 2221 3.27 21.52 18.25 3.57
Rob Lands Bedford M50 2627 6.40 21.53 15.13 7.10
Steve Sheekey Havering 90 M45 2490 3.31 21.55 18.24 4.01
Tom Morris Herc Wimb M45 2476 5.19 22.07 16.48 5.49
Simon Lewis Sevenoaks M 2505 3.58 22.13 18.15 4.28

Marshals Paul Oakes and Andrew Dodd

Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb - John Hanscomb