November 2007 Results

Well done, everyone.  Another splendid turn-out.  And somehow most people did better than their previous run - look at all the people who
finished in less than 21.00.  Rachael's 14.02 is the best time by a woman since our present records began in September 2004.  But there's an old paper note that suggests that S Horon has done 12.57.  Does anyone know who S is, when she did that wonderful time and whether it was the same course?  If so please contact us.

A special thank you to the marshals Julia and Dave who coped despite the stopwatch battery apparently being flat.

We've done a little work on getting the hyperlinks to our clubs to work. If yours looks wrong, or I need to know it, let me know.  And, as usual,
let us know (see contact us button) if your age category (M40 etc) is wrong.

Name
Club
Status Number Handicap Run time with handicap Actual run time Next handicap
Sagar Sharma DFID M 2603 0.00 15.02 15.02 5.58
Dave Archbold Home Office M 2605 0.00 15.03 15.03 5.57
Chris Ladbrook Home Office M 2597 0.00 16.17 16.17 4.43
Steve Edwards Serpentine M50 2604 0.39 17.37 16.58 4.02
Jayne Sales   W 2599 3.00 19.07 16.07 4.53
Andy Leigh   M40 2589 4.06 19.38 15.32 5.28
Terry Dawson Serpentine M55 2356 4.02 20.04 16.02 4.58
Dennis Williams Hercules Wimbledon M60 2588 3.50 20.14 16.24 4.36
Rob Pitkethly Victoria Park Harriers M 2595 6.00 20.18 14.18 6.42
Will Smith St Albans M40 2531 6.00 20.22 14.22 6.38
Simon Hedger Ranelagh M45 2578 6.34 20.24 13.50 7.10
Chris Adcock   M45 2594 3.00 20.26 17.26 3.34
Michael Wilkes   M45 2580 2.06 20.38 18.32 2.28
Sam Hardy   M 2591 6.10 20.40 14.30 6.30
John Hanscomb Ranelagh M70 14 0.39 20.43 20.04 0.56
Alex Gaskell Thames Hare & Hounds M 2602 8.00 20.46 12.46 8.14
Peter Groves Abingdon Amblers M50 2507 5.06 20.49 15.43 5.17
Martin Brice Tunbridge Wells Harriers M50 2569 1.51 20.49 18.58 2.02
Guy Lawrenson Hardley Runners M55 2346 3.23 20.51 17.28 3.32
Andrew Dodd Orion M40 2565 6.25 20.53 14.28 6.32
Andrew Stevens   M 2576 5.03 20.54 15.51 5.09
Adrian Walters Bromley Veterans AC M50 2598 5.00 20.55 15.55 5.05
Alan Davidson Liss Runners M60 1352 5.02 20.56 15.54 5.06
Kevin Burnett Croydon Striders M65 2450 Add 1.5 mins 21.00 22.30 Add 1.0 mins
Berni Smith CSSC W 2561 4.12 21.06 16.54 4.06
Patsie Costello Home Office W 2570 3.35 21.10 17.35 3.25
Richard Whiting Herts Phoenix M55 2390 2.58 21.12 18.14 2.46
Dave Cox Woodford Green M50 2201 7.43 21.15 13.32 7.28
Les Renders CSSC M50 2529 6.01 21.20 15.19 5.41
Ian Statter Home Office M50 2544 5.31 21.21 15.50 5.10
Rachael Elliott Kennet W 2601 7.20 21.22 14.02 6.28
Steve Sheekey Havering 90 M45 2490 3.16 21.35 18.19 2.41
John Nesbit   M55 2518 7.20 21.40 14.20 6.40

Marshals Jula Gristwood and Dave Carton

Winner of the WJH Trophy donated by John Hanscomb - Andy Leigh